NEWS

Mecha Car Show / Tourney Revs Up in Year 2


PHOENIX -- Carl Hayden High School was the site of a combined handball tournament and Mecha Car Show this weekend. Thirty-two players and nearly three dozen classic, souped up and low-rider cars were on campus to wow the fans.

This is the second year for the tournament which raises money for the high school handball club. The tourney is planned and managed by the Arizona State University handball team.  The Sun Devils are happy to show their commitment to community service and mentoring young student-athletes through this fun event.  High school players from Carl Hayden and Camelback participated along with a passel of local adult players.

"We're lucky because it's always great weather for outdoor handball," quipped Hayden coach Chris Hogan.  "Today was exceptional!  A high of 70 degrees and not a cloud in the sky -- not even a gust of wind."

Plenty of food was provided from breakfast through lunch and tournament close by Success4Kids.org and Valley Produce. Local patrons Don Stewart and Jim Reitmyer donated t-shirts.  Many thanks to all for their generosity to our handball community.

The Open division was won by David Munoz over Jim Carkeek.  David may have entered the tournament with a slight edge and perhaps as a sentimental favorite.  Munoz had graduated from Carl Hayden High School years ago.  "This is where it all started for me. It feels great to win this one on the courts where I first learned to play."

(Top Left then Clockwise)
Open Division:
David Munoz def Jim Carkeek
Blue A/B Division:  Arturo 'Magoo' Diaz def Derek Doyle (ASU)
Gold A/B Division:  Pete Dominguez def David Frances (ASU) 
C/ D Division:  Carlos Ortiz (CHHS) def Jason Leone (ASU) 

Submitted by Dan Willeford, Arizona State University Handball Coach

Comment (0) Hits: 2950

2018 USHA National Junior 3-Wall Championships

VENICE BEACH, Calif. -- The 2018 USHA National Junior 3-Wall Championships wrapped four-straight days of small ball and big ball singles and doubles at the Venice Beach Rec Center late Sunday afternoon.  Many of the top seeds advanced to finals in four divisions, giving them a huge workload on the final day. 

Jesus Mendez of Los Angeles made a huge splash at last year's juniors, winning the 15-Under Big Ball and Small Ball crowns.  This year, Mendez topped his previous feat, winning the Boys 17-Under Small and Big Ball singles and the Boys 19-Under Small and Big Ball doubles (hauling in four first-place medals!). 

Andrew Garcia (pictured swinging against Luis Mendez in the small ball final) came close, winning three divisions before narrowly losing in the 19-Under Big Ball Doubles final to Mendez and Eddie "Toro" Rocha, 15-3, 12-15, 15-13.  Garcia, playing in six matches on Sunday won the Boys 19-Under Small Ball singles, Big Ball singles and Small Ball doubles. 

After winning 15-Under One-Wall titles in New York last month, David Sanchez slammed 15-Under Small Ball crowns on Sunday, defeating Fermin Victoria, 15-4, 15-0 in the singles.  Sanchez teamed with Joahann Campos of Kansas City to take the doubles crown over George Mitchell and Anthony Sanchez, 15-9, 15-11.

In the 13-Under Small Ball final, Luis Fernandez of Santa Barbara's TGOP program edged Andres Cordova of Juarez, Mexico, 15-9, 10-15, 15-7.  In the 13-Under Doubles Small Ball final, the TGOP team Osby Perez and Daniel Mora outlasted Tucson's Ayden Brule and Rene Sosa, 15-8, 15-7.  

It was another tremendous National Junior 3-Wall Championships, hosted by the Southern California Handball Association.  Kids were treated with amazing backpacks, shirts and hats as well as a BBQ lunch each day at the beach.  A special "thank you" to the volunteers who braved the beach traffic and hot sun throughout the event:  Marcus Hough, Mark Zamora, Roy Harvey and the many others. 

Thanks to the First Ace & Presidents Club contributors, 43 of the 81 participants who traveled from out of town received travel fund assistance from the USHA!  Want to support First Ace or Join the Presidents Club?  Donate through our secure online store HEREThe United States Handball Association is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization.  Thank you for your support!

See the updated draws and results HERE.


 

 

VENICE BEACH, Calif. -- Big ball singles and doubles set the table for the day's matches at the Venice Beach Rec Center on Saturday in the 2018 USHA National Junior 3-Wall Championships.  

All four top seeds advanced to the semifinals in the Boy's 19-Under Singles.  The top seeds in the younger 13-Under bracket didn't fair the same.  Top-seeded Abraham Sanchez made a valiant effort but came up just short to Moises Barrientos, losing 0-15, 15-14, 15-7.  On the other side of the draw, Fernando Estrella stopped Luis Fernandez, 9-15, 15-8. 15-6. 

The 11-Under division provided the most thrilling match of the day as Jose "JJ" Arellano outlasted Christopher Reyes of Sun Valley, CA (shown swinging) 15-13, 13-15, 15-11.  

See the updated draws and results HERE.


VENICE BEACH, Calif. -- The afternoon sun finally broke through the marine layer that provided relief to players up to that point.  This also came at a time when quarterfinal and semifinal matches became more competitive and heated on the second day of the 2018 USHA National Junior 3-Wall Championships

This year's first national title went to Tucson's Team 520 player Sophia Della Croce in Girls 17-Under division, 15-14, 15-6.  Della Croce and teammate Belisa Camacho played to a 14-14 stalemate in the first game before Della Croce took the final point.  In the second, Della Croce's serve dictated the pace, and she used an ace to secure championship point.  Della Croce and Camacho paired to win the Girls 17-Under doubles later on Friday. 

In Boy's 19-Under action, Andrew Garcia earned a return to the final with a 15-11, 15-10 win over Jonathan Gutierrez in the semifinals.  Gutierrez kept each game close and wowed the Venice crowd with some amazing shots, showing tremendous poise to run down and return deep shots.  Garcia answered, showing off amazing hand control with fly-kills and soft paddle shots in the front court that landed beyond his opponent's reach.  

In the other 19-Under semifinal, Luis Mendez, last year's 17-Under champ looked unstoppable, stopping Brandon Ramirez (shown right) 15-8, 15-4.  Mendez and Garcia will face off in the Sunday morning final. 

The best match of the day was in the 19-Under semifinals.  Luis Mendez and David Ruiz gave Brandon Ramirez and Jon Gutierrez a tough first game but looked overwhelmed, losing the first game, 15-12.  In the second, Ruiz caught fire, delivering timely rekills and keeping rallies alive to take pressure off his teammate.  They held a comfortable 14-10 lead and appeared to be heading into a tiebreaker before Ramirez and Gutierrez scored three unanswered points to keep things close.  Facing a possible collapse, Ruiz again made another amazing front-court diving shot to help force the tiebreaker.  In the tiebreaker, Mendez and Ruiz cruised to a 15-3 win.  They'll face Andrew Garcia and Jesus Mendez in Sunday's final. 

Big Ball singles and doubles divisions kickoff on Saturday morning.  

See the updated draws and results HERE.

 


 


VENICE BEACH, Calif
. -- The Venice Beach Boardwalk was crowded with the usual summer tourist traffic. Many of the visitors stopped to watch and marveled at the talented athleticism of the juniors playing at the 2018 USHA National Junior 3-Wall Championships.  Banners hung across the event's canopy tents and on the bleachers indicating that National Championships were in progress, and many curious onlookers stayed to ask questions about handball and pulled out camera phones to film the action.

The day's biggest upset belonged to Los Angeles' Fermin Victoria (shown with coach Patrick Saito) who upset No. 1 seed Bryan Trejo of Santa Barbara in the Boy's 15-Under singles.  Victoria has been one of the most improved players in Patrick Saito's program out of Washington Irving Middle School. 

All junior players were given the royal treatment, getting a backpack, three shirts and a hat as part of their tournament swag bag.  Quarterfinal and semifinal play continues tomorrow.  (Intro image is of Michael Madden from Ft. Collins in first round action).

This year's Junior 3-Wall Championships, hosted and supported by the Southern California Handball Association and the Los Angeles Fire Department Handball, is packed with 80 players, traveling from Colorado, Mexico, Arizona and all over California.  Small ball competition started the event on Thursday, July 26, with Big Ball divisions beginning on Saturday. 

See the event's draws and start time at the official r2sports.com site HERE.

Share this story and link with your friends on Twitter or Facebook by using the social media buttons below the article. 

Comment (0) Hits: 7720

The Tucson Memorial & WPH R48Pro VIII Stop #2

TUCSON -- The excitement and drama of the WPH R48Pro Tour was on full display for Sunday's finals in The Tucson Memorial.  Killian Carroll made his way back to another R48Pro final after falling in the semis in Atlanta.  Sean Lenning was looking for some redemption as well after suffering the same fate:  being bounced in the semis of that same tournament.  Playing in front of a raucous home crowd at the Tucson Racquet Club, Lenning's serve was zipping all over the court as he dominated Carroll in two games, winning the second R48Pro stop of the season, 15-10, 15-7. 

Carroll found himself in an early hole, trailing 9-1, but he was able to close the gap with some heart-stopping gets and precision kills.  But the day belonged to Lenning, as he kept Carroll guessing and off-guard with low drives to the right, and he ultimately slammed the door with a fortuitous right front corner kill. 

Sunday's final turned out to be that kind of a match for Lenning, while Carroll couldn't catch a break.  In the second game, and looking to force a third, Carroll was on the receiving end of an unfortunate bounce which hit his shoe, awarding the rally to Lenning.  After that, the momentum was in Lenning's favor, and he rolled to his first R48Pro victory of Season 8.

In ladies action, Catriona Casey (swinging above) faced a resurgent Ciana Ni Churraoin, but she was able to hold her late rally off for the victory, needing overtime in the second game to win, 15-7, 16-14.

In the Men's R48SRPro final, David Fink stopped Marcos Chavez for the title, 15-2, 15-11.


If you missed any of this weekend's action, you can watch the replay at WatchESPN.com or on the Watch ESPN App (iPhone or Android). 

See the final results and scores on The Tucson Memorial's R2sports site HERE.

The WPH put on another incredible show that carried some extra meaning.  Players and fans from around the world trekked to Tucson for this $50K "no entry fee" event that paid tribute to our fallen handball friends.  Read the WPH wrap-up and report HERE.

SATURDAY

Dave Fink tracks down a shot off the back wall in semifinal action against Killian Carroll.

Killian Carroll overcame a collision with the sidewall at 0-0 and a great performance by David Fink to earn a trip to Sunday's final.  After sliding into the wall at 0-0 after making a few great gets, Carroll won the first and was up 9-1 in the second before Fink made a great comeback to win the second. Carroll mounted another 9-1 lead in the third before Fink made another strong effort to get back into contention but Carroll closed it out for the win.

Between pro semifinals, Kara Mack explained the Memorial's significance.  

The WPH Qualifier Draw can make the preliminary rounds exciting and even unpredictable.  Unpredictable was indeed the case on Friday, as many players qualified for the first time.  In the top qualifier bracket, Richie Fernandez (Juarez, Mexico) toppled Marcos Chavez (Yorba Linda, CA), 25-21 while Tyler Stoffel (Mankato, MN), a collegiate All-American coming off a year of injuries, upended favorite Max Langmack (Springfield, MO), 25-12. 

In a historic R48Pro first, father and son, Leo Canales Sr. and Leo Canales Jr. (El Paso, TX),  qualified for the Pro Draw.  They were joined by Stephen Cooney (Ireland), Loren Collado (Orinda, CA), Braulio Ruiz (Tucson) and Abraham Montijo (Tucson).

Richie Fernandez (background) waits for Daniel Cordova to track down a ball off the back wall in first round action in the WPH R48Pro Draw.  Cordova advanced to the quarterfinals by defeating Fernandez, 15-6, 15-3. 

The Tucson Memorial and WPH R48Pro VIII Stop #2 boasts the top prize money purse of the year at $50K!  While the exciting action of the WPH R48Pro Season 8 resumes at the Tucson Racquet Club, the event honors those in our community who have left us, but also celebrates their lives through the sport we love most.

Be sure to catch Sunday's action!  Watch LIVE coverage on WatchESPN.com and the WatchESPN App  See the WPH Schedule).  Follow the draws on the tournament R2sports site HERE.

Read the WPH's official Press Release HERE.

Comment (0) Hits: 4073

58th USHA National One-Wall Championships

BROOKLYN, N.Y. -- It was a big day for the Bastidas Brothers (with Dad Jose) as Tyree (right) edged Jurell to regain his singles title and then teamed together win the doubles over Alvaro Rebaza and Victor Lopierre.  The Yee brothers earned the same honors in the 65 bracket as Jerry took an injury default win over Daniel before outlasting Richard Kocher and Ron Frisina in the doubles final.

It was a beautiful day at the beach on Sunday, especially for the fans who got to see some of the best play ever on Court 1.  More titles were won on Saturday as Jai Ragoo won the seniors, Juan Martinez took the masters, Ray Lu earned the A and then lost the B final to Arnold Lee.

Final results are HERE

Comment (0) Hits: 3677

6th Annual Coney Island Players Championship

BROOKLYN, N.Y. -- The 6th Annual Coney Island Players Championship was held In Memory of Michael Schneider Sr. (aka “Papa”), on Sept. 15. In addition to a strong field competing for prize money, many close friends of Papa Schneider were on hand, including Dan Flickstein and Hall of Famers Al Torres and Albert Apuzzi.

Tournament directors Jared Vale and Billy O’Donnell presented Mike Schneider Jr. with a plaque honoring his late father. The short presentation included a huge thank you to event sponsor Elliot Joseph, another close friend of Papa whose generous contributions keep this event as a highlight of the summer and to remember our fallen handball family members. 

After a week of awful weather in NYC, the sun finally came out for a perfect day of handball. The Open Singles division was stacked with 28 of the top one-wall small ball players in the world. The field included current World Champion William Polanco and National Champion Tyree Bastidas.

Once again, Tyree Bastidas proved to be the best in class; however his run to the title was met with several close matches. The most notable was tournament MVP Andres Calle, a NYC police officer, who came within one point of upsetting Bastidas in the semifinals. Yuber “Pee Wee” Castro scored a $100 Bounty by taking out Jurell Bastidas 25-17 in one of the most exciting matches of the day.  Pee Wee was unable to generate enough energy to take out Tyree in the final, no doubt a victim of reaching the final of two divisions. Castro retired in the final with Tyree leading 9-3.

Several open singles competitors also entered the 40+ doubles, making this one of the most competitive Masters divisions in history. Joe Kaplan, Anthony Jones and Eddie Perez joined Pee Wee as competitors in both divisions. It was a hard road to the final, which featured the teams of Jai Ragoo and Cesar Sala against Pee Wee Castro and William Polanco. Ragoo and Sala were able to topple Castro and Polanco after a one-hour match that saw several lead changes. At 14-all, Ragoo stepped up and took control, hitting several rally-ending shots that pushed his team to victory, 25-19.

Next year, The 7th Annual Coney Island Players Championship looks to increase the $5,000 purse and attract players from all over the country and the world!

Photos taken by Kirk Lewis.

DRAWS:

Comment (0) Hits: 3217

2018 USHA Wallball Nationals

BROOKLYN, N.Y. -- The 11th USHA Wallball National Championships concluded on Sunday afternoon on the sunny courts at West 5th and Surf Avenue in Coney Island. (Continued below).

Men's Pro: Kadeem Bush and Timothy Gonzalez.
Women's Pro: Jessenia Gerate and Danielle Daskalakis.

Timothy Gonzalez kept his amazing Nationals winning streak intact, completing his third slam in the Men's Pro Divisions.  Gonzalez (defeated Kadeem Bush 25-18 in the Pro Singles final, and later won the Pro Doubles with partner Migz Mendez over Allan Sanchez and Carlos Pena, 25-18. 

In Women's Pro Singles action, Danielle Daskalakis successfully defended her title against Jessenia Garate, 25-20. 

In the Women's Pro Doubles final, Biridiana Garcia and Ruby Lloyd won their second consecutive championship, defeating Daskalakis and Eifia Leander, 25-20. 

Final Wallball Results:

Pro Singles

First round: Christian Renvill d. Adam Gittlitz 5; Karl Perres d. Johnson Gonzalez 13.

Round of 16: Timbo Gonzalez d. Renvill 15; Carlos Pena d. Carlin Rosa 18; Hector Velez d. Eric Cruz 14; Ignacio Accardo d. Kenneth Hernandez 18; Kadeem Bush d. Alex Mendez 20; Migz Mendez d. Joshua Milian 18; Andres Calle d. Giovanni Vasquez 18; Tywan Cook d. Perres 14.

Quarters: Gonzalez d. Pena 15; Accardo d. Velez 14; Bush d. Mendez 10; Cook d. Calle 12.

Semis: Gonzalez d. Accardo 17; Bush d. Cook 21.

Final: Gonzalez d. Bush 18.

 

Pro Doubles

First round: Delbert Garnett/Paulie Yagual d. Hector Velez/Chris Show 21; Anthony Morell/Michael Rodriguez d. Andres Calle/Ignacio Accardo 11; Kadeem Bush/Joshua Milian d. Hector Oliver/Miguel Diaz 18; Allan Sanchez/Carlos Pena d. Alex Mendez/Isaac Robinson 5; Kenneth Hernandez/James Aguilera d. Mikey Mendoza/Ardit Bita 22; Mikey Angelo/Giovanoni Vasquez d. William Polanco/Yuber Castro 19; Tywan Cook/Carlin Rosa d. Francisco Lopez/Isaac Rivera 4.

Quarters: Timbo Gonzalez/Migz Mendez d. Garnett/Yagual 15; Bush/Milian d. Morell/Rodriguez 11; Sanchez/Pena d. Hernandez/Aguilera 21; Cook/Rosa d. Angelo/Vasquez 19.

Semis: Gonzalez/Mendez d. Bush/Milian ; Sanchez/Pena d. Cook/Rosa.

Final: Gonzalez/Mendez d. Sanchez/Pena 18.

 

Women’s Pro Singles

First round: Crystal Ruiz d. Veronica Figueroa 2; Lina Ariza d. Biridiana Garcia 13; Jessenia Garate d. Joanne Ly 0.

Semis: Danielle Daskalakis d. Ruiz 16; Garate d. Ariza 9.

Final: Daskalakis d. Garate 20.

 

Women’s Pro Doubles

First round: Melissa Sky/Christina Aguilera d. Veronica Figueroa/Tina Johnson 19; Danielle Daskalakis/Eifia Leander d. Desiree Torres/Crystal Ruiz 16.

Semis: Biridiana Garcia/Ruby Lloyd d. Sky/Aguilera 20; Daskalakis/Leander d. McConney/Acevedo 22.

Final: Garcia/Lloyd d. Daskalakis/Leander 20.

 

Open/A 

First round: Diego Ortega d. Chris Irons 7; Mohamad Mansi d. Michael Carrone 5; Christian Renvill d. Eric Cossio 12.

Semis: Ortega d. Johnson Gonzalez 8; Renvill d. Mansi 14.

Final: Renvill d. Ortega 21.

 

B/C 

First round: Adam Gittlitz d. Teodoro Garcia 6; Isaac Robinson d. Matthew Marcus 6.

Quarters: Chantz Delgado d. Gittlitz 7; Michael Carrone d. Noel Rodriquez 10; Isaac Robinson d. Manuel Sanchez; Jasheed Peterson d. Robert Goffner 20.

Semis: Delgado d. Carrone 10; Robinson d. Peterson 23.

Final: Robinson d. Delgado 17.

 

C Final: Sanchez d. Garcia 1.

 

B/C Doubles

First Round: Jasheed Peterson/Perres d. Robert Goffner/Jason Samuels 12; Diego Ortega/Anthony Lugo 16.

Semis: Peterson/Perres d. Mohammad Mansi/Manuel Sanchez 19; Cory Palmer/Cory Vadala d. Ortega/Lugo, 19.

Final: Palmer/Vadala d. Peterson/Perres, def.

 

40+ Singles

First round: Chris Irons d. Teodoro Garcia 8.

Quarters: George Figueroa d. Irons 4; Jesus Ayala d. Darwin Lee 16; Michael Falcis d. Juanberto Martinez 18; Ray Lopez d. Jason Samuels 6.

Semis: Figueroa d. Ayala 0; Lopez d. Fazal 17.

Final: Figueroa d. Lopez, def.

 

40+ Doubles

Quarters: George Figueroa/Ray Lopez d. Rich Vera/David Rodriguez 8; Robert Sostre/Ervin Irrizarry  d. James Fazal/Falcis 20; Francisco Lopez/Isaac Rivera d. Herman Mendez/Eric Crespo  0; William Polanco/Yuber Castro d. Juanberto Martinez/Darwin Lee  10.

Semis: Figueroa/Lopez d. Sostre/Irrizarry 6; Polanco/Castro d. Lopez/Rivera 6.

Final: Polanco/Castro d. Figueroa/Lopez 10.

 

On the first day of competition, defending Women's Pro champ Danielle Daskalakis and One-Wall Committee Member Sophia Murphy-Barnes conducted a successful Junior Clinic this afternoon with an obstacle course drill.

 

 

Comment (0) Hits: 5229

68th USHA National Three-Wall Championships

MAUMEE, Ohio -- The Labor Day Holiday brought warmer temps creating brutal conditions for players on the Lucas County Rec Center Courts.  Temperatures were already reaching the high 80s for the 9 a.m. finals that began the day.  The steamy courts didn't slow down the elite players who battled to reach the championship matches on the event's last day. 

Hillary Rushe won her third consecutive Women's Open Singles championship, defeating Kristen Hughes from Austin, TX in two games, 21-7, 21-12.  Rushe would pair with Carly Munson to win the Women's Doubles crown over Hughes and Leah Kirk, 21-15, 21-10. 

In an all-brother Men's Open Doubles final, Daniel and Luis Cordova, making their first final appearance as partners, outlasted Dane and Adam Szatkowski 21-15, 21-15.  No team could match the consistency and fire power of the Cordova duo the entire weekend en route to their doubles crown. 

In other action, Mark Zamora once again took two titles home on Monday, winning the 55s with Alan Frank and the 50s with Tommy Valenzuela. 

Richard Solomon won the 65 Singles before taking a 10-year hiatus.  This year, Solomon slammed the 75 division, winning with Norm Young on the final day.

Once again, the Toledo Handball Club delivered an exceptional event for all the players and families who attended the 68th USHA National Three-Wall Championships.  Thank you to all the exceptional volunteers who make this the best overall handball experience each year! 

See final results HERE.


 

MAUMEE, Ohio -- It's getting crowded at the top of the all-time list for Three-Wall Nationals titles.  On a September Sunday morning, Sean Lenning tied Vince Munoz by winning his tenth singles crown, defeating Daniel Cordova, 21-15, 21-2. 

This year's final was vintage Lenning:  shoot out to a big lead, then demoralize opponents with serves.  In the first game, Lenning strung out a strong 15-1 lead before Cordova could answer.  Cordova went on a 15-6 run, but couldn't secure game point.  The second game started the same way, but this time Cordova didn't answer.  Lenning continued to pile on points until he reached match point for this 10th title. 

The joy was short-lived as the Cordovas ousted defending champions Marcos Chavez and Lenning in doubles later the same afternoon.  The Cordovas play the Szatkowski brothers in an all-sibling final.  The doubles final will be played at 9 a.m. local time. 

In Women's action, Hillary Rushe looks to complete the three-peat bid in the Women's Open.  She'll face University of Texas' Kristen Hughes in tomorrow's final.

See Sunday's results HERE.


 

MAUMEE, Ohio -- A late summer heat wave brought higher temperatures to the courts followed by a brief rain delay in the afternoon on Saturday.  Play was suspended for a few minutes as the Toledo Handball Grounds Crew sprung into action, drying the courts with a team of propane blowers to continue play. 

In Men's Open Singles action, Sean Lenning battled Luis Cordova Jr. for a spot in Sunday's final.  Lenning was crushing the ball against Cordova, clearly focused on making the final, but his opponent made him work through two tough games before conceding 21-15 and 21-16. 

Three-wall fans braced for the second semifinal, a match-up between the always exciting Dane Szatkowski and young star Daniel Cordova.  Cordova jumped to a quick lead in the first game only to see Szatkowski come back to take a small lead.  While Szatkowski looked like the more experienced three-waller, Cordova's youth combined with a nasty serve which hopped out the back of the court, helped him prevail, winning 21-16, 21-12. 

Sean Lenning defends his title against Daniel Cordova in the Men's Open Singles final at 11 p.m.  Watch the Men's Singles Final LIVE HERE:  https://www.youtube.com/USHAHandball

In other action, Marty Clemens (shown swinging) defeated Mike Fagan for the Veteran's Golden (55-plus) title, 21-12, 21-18.  Dr. Dan Zimet cruised to another singles crown, defeating Jim Karner in the Veteran Masters (45-plus) final, 21-6, 21-5. 

Other title winners include:  Mike Driscoll (80-plus), Richard Solomon (75-plus), John Friedrich (65-plus), Casey Mayo (40-plus), and Fernando Alvarez (40B).

See Saturday's results HERE.


 

MAUMEE, Ohio -- The second day of action at the 68th USHA Three-Wall Nationals brought more intense matches in singles divisions and first round play for doubles.  In Men's Open Singles quarterfinal action, Luis Cordova Jr. stopped Bill Mehilos in two games, 21-11, 21-15.  Cordova plays defending champion Sean Lenning in tomorrow's semifinal at 11 a.m. 

Daniel Cordova plays Dane Szatkowski in the other Men's Open semifinal at 12 p.m.

See Friday's results HERE.


 

MAUMEE, Ohio -- The Toledo Handball Club proudly hosts the 68th USHA Three-Wall Nationals.  The draws and start times are now "live" for the event.  Action starts Thursday afternoon at the Lucas County Rec Center's eight regulation courts.

Handball fans will be following the results to see if defending champion Sean Lenning will continue to add to his amazing run in the singles, while teaming with Marcos Chavez to gun for another doubles crown.

Tournament registration and check-in begins on Thursday at 11 a.m.  Please note:  Draws and times may change.  Remember to check draws on the day of the event for any updates.  See draws on the R2sports tournament page HERE.

UPDATE:  USHA Board Member and Game Committee Chair Tom Sove will provide a Referee Clinic at the Lucas County Rec Center, Thursday (Aug. 30) at 6:30 p.m.  Everyone in attendance will become a Certified Handball Referee (and learn some in-depth insight to the rules!).

Comment (0) Hits: 10721

2018 Armed Forces Memorial Day Handball Tournament

TUCSON -- The top pro players delivered another incredible final to wrap up the final day of action in the 2018 Armed Forces Memorial Day Handball Tournament.  Killian Carroll came away with a slam, defeating Sean Lenning 21-17, 21-15 in the singles, then teaming with Abe Montijo to drop Armando Ortiz and Braulio Ruiz in the doubles, 21-1, 21-20. 

Both Carroll and Lenning dazzled the Tucson Racquet Club gallery, delighting the glass-pounding fans with a fast-paced two-game slug fest.  While Lenning kept pace with Carroll through each game, he couldn't break away with big enough runs to stop his opponent's momentum.  See the finals video courtesy of the WPH HERE.

In the Women's Open final, Ashley Moler looked solid against an improving Beth Blackstone, winning the title, 21-8, 21-5.

Before the Saturday night banquet began, the United States Marine Corp Color Guard presented the flag while the Pledge Allegiance to the Flag was recited. The Marine Corps Color Guard is four-member formation – consisting of the senior Marine and Color Sergeant carrying the National Colors, a Marine carrying the Marine Corps Colors, and two rifle bearers.  After dinner Fred Lewis and Vince San Angelo presented awards to division winners, thanked the players and paid tribute to our Armed Forces and the service members who paid the ultimate sacrifice defending our country.  University of Arizona Police Sergeant Alex Garcia played "Taps" to close the banquet and ceremonies.  

Players from 11 states and Mexico came to compete in the 2018 Armed Forces Memorial Day Handball Tournament at Tucson Racquet Club.  The event pays tribute to service members who have given their lives defending our country as well as honors veterans who have served.  Six WPH R48Pro players entered a stellar Open Singles draw of 16.  After two days of exciting play, Killian Carroll and Sean Lenning will meet in Sunday's championship match. 

There were no upsets leading up to the final, although Lenning survived a close game one loss to win a tiebreaker against the Collegiate champion Leo Canales, (19-21), 21-5, 11-5.  In other quarterfinal action, Armando Ortiz stopped Abe Montijo (16-21), 21-17, 11-5. 

In the semifinals, Carroll and Ortiz battled closely in game one before the two-time defending champion closed out the match, 21-16, 21-3. In the other semifinal, Lenning jumped up early on Dave Fink in order to hold off any comeback hope, winning 21-10, 21-16.

In Women's Open action, Ashley Moler will face Beth Blackstone in tomorrow's Women's Open singles final. 

See draws and results HERE.

Comment (0) Hits: 3027

Subcategories

Page 2 of 9