Login

63rd USHA National Junior 4-Wall Championships & WPH R48Pro VIII Stop #3

PORTLAND, Ore. --Daniel Cordova showed a new aggressive style of play that had everyone on their heels over the weekend, including Killian Carroll in the Sunday finale.

David Walsh said he got used to the tough glass sidewall and then came on strong to beat Michael Gaulton in the 19 singles final.  In the doubles, Gaulton got a bit of revenge by teaming with Alex Carew to edge David Walsh and Patrick Murphy in a tiebreaker.

David Sanchez added three 15 titles to his perfect resume in 2018.  Sanchez won the 15 small ball and big ball singles as well as the doubles with Andrew Negrete.  The singles win earned him a spot in the record books with Eric Klarman as the only players to win one-wall, three-wall and four-wall titles in the same calendar year -- a true slam!

Juniors were honored at the banquet on Saturday night with special awards, including the Alumni bags given to the juniors in their last year of eligibility who competed in at least four junior events.  Other special awards went to A.J. Wilkinson for Tom Lynch Best Newcomer, Joseph Lallier for the Vince Gabriele Sportsmanship Award, and Isaac Alberg for Most Improved. 

In pro action, Killian Carroll and Daniel Cordova were most impressive on Saturday and will meet on Sunday for the title.   See the broadcast schedule HERE.

The final results for the 63rd USHA National Junior 4-Wall Championships r2sports site HERE. 

The popular Junior Nationals drop-down format gets every participant at least three matches.  Here are those results that aren't shown on R2:

19-and-under A Semis: D. Peters d. A. Carew, def.; P. Cooke d. J. Gutierrez, 20, 11.

Final: Cooke d. Peters, inj.

19 B: J. Rivera d. B. Mendiola, def.; B. Hickey d. J. Cervantes, 7, 20; Roberts d. A. Silva, 3, 11; V. Ford d. S. Ure, 1, 2; A. Sandoval d. B. Buckles, (19), 7, 3.

Quarters: L. Mendez d. J. Rivera, 0, 1; Hickey d. Roberts, 2, 6; Ford d. J. Silva, 18, 4; E. Camacho d. Sandoval, 15, 11.

Semis: Mendez d. Hickey, 12, 12; Ford d. Camacho, 12, 8.

Final: Mendez d. Ford, 6, 9.:

19 Cons. Quarters: S. Ure d. A. Silva, 15, 17; J. Cervantes d. J. Silva, 15, 15; N. Roberts d. J. Rivera, 7, 14.

Semis: Buckles d. Ure, 16, 9; Cervantes d. Roberts, 0, 4.

Final: Cervantes d. Buckles, 13 (13), 2.

17 A: C. Peters d. Albert, 3, 4.

17 B Quarters: M. Madden d. D. Neri, 19, 5; J. Cooke d. O. Bustos, (19), 20, 5; D. Hamilton d. M. Morgenstern, 8, 14.

Semis: Madden d. M. Sandoval, 4, 4; Hamilton d. Cooke, 9, (19), 6.

Final: Hamilton d. Madden, 5, 3.

17 Cons. Semis: D. Neri d. M. Sandoval, 10, 8; Bustos d. Morgenstern, 15, 9.

Final: Bustos d. Neri, 19, 1.

15-and-under A singles: George Mitchell d. Fermin Victoria, 11, 11.

15B: A. Sanchez d. J. Lallier, (12), 12, 1; N. Stoffel d. A. Negrete, 2, (9), 4; Abraham Sanchez d. R. Asokan, 18, 6; Y.L. Tang d. A. Sandoval, 3, 18.

Semifinals: Sanchez d. N. Stoffel, 19, 17; Tang d. Sanchez, (6), 18, 9.

Final: Sanchez d. Tang, 13. (13), 10.

15 Cons. Semis: A. Negrete d. J. Lallier, (19), 16, 9; Asokan d. A. Sandoval, 10, 9.

Final: Negrete d. Asokan, 5, 11.

11-and-under A singles: C. Dean d. J. Smith, 9, 2.

11 B Semis: Valyavskiy, bye; T. Stradley d. N. Elliott, 17, 3.

Final: Stradley d.Valyavskiy, 7, 7.

11 Cons.: Valyavskiy d. Elliott, 13, 8.

 

13-and-under Big Ball A singles: Stradley d. Valyavskiy, 3, 14.

13 Big Ball B: Prelim: T. Simmons d. N. Elliott, (7), 15, 8.

Semis: C. Dean d. Simmons, 7, 7; J. Smith d. J. Middleton, 10, 4.

Final: Dean d. Smith, 8, 3.

13 Big Ball Cons.: J. Middleton d. N. Elliott, 11, 4.

 

  • No comments found