Login

62nd Annual USHA National Junior 4-Wall Championships

DES PLAINES, Ill. --  Ireland's Sean Kerr (moving into position) earned the 17 title two years ago at Lattof and stepped up to beat countrymate Taidhg O'Neill in a thrilling three-game final for the 19 championship on Saturday.  Megan McCann won the three Girls 19 titles on offer, winning the big and small ball singles and the doubles with the Belisa Camacho of Tucson.  Luis Bustos came up big in the doubles final, teaming with an under-the-weather Anthony Sullivan to beat singles finalists Kerr and O'Neill in two exciting games to close out the great week of play.

Final results of drop downs below and the Championship Draws are on the USHA National Junior r2sports site HERE.

2017 Juniors at Lattof

Girls 19-and-under:

A: Camacho d. Lovie, 19, 11.

B:

First Round: Chloe Roberts d. Emily Wichgers, 12, 2

Semifinals: Irene Hong d. Roberts, 12, 2; Sophia Della Croce d. Riley Frisbie, 6, 3.

Final: Della Croce d. Hong, 0, 11.

Cons:

First Round: Frisbie d. Wichgers, 10, 6.

Final: Frisbie d. Roberts, 1, 12.

 

Girls 13-and-under:

A Final: Gantly d. Peters, 9, 6.

B:

Semifinals: Zoe Klicker d. Katie Klicker, 9, (9), 3; Izzi Klicker d. Caitlyn Gillespie, 12, 5.

Final: Z. Klicker d. I. Klicker, 16, (17), 8.

Cons. Final: K. Klicker d. Gillespie, 16, 19.

 

19-and-under

A Semifinals: Gaulton d.O’Keefe, 20, 6; Burgos d. Bustos, 12, (12), 4.

Final: Gaulton d. Burgos, 12, 9.

B:

First Round: Noe Rios d. Danny Connolly, 0, 4; Rory Rakochey d. A. Sandoval, 12, 5; James Teuber d. Brandon Sanchez, 10, 10; Jon Gutierrez d. Sam Ure,

Quarterfinals: Rios d. Wetzel, inj. def; Devin Peters d. Rakochey, 5, 14; Patrick Cooke d. Tueber, 7, 6; Gutierrez d. E. Camacho, 3, (13), 3.

Semifinals: D. Peters d. N. Rios, 7, 6; P. Cooke d. Gutierrez, 2, 1.

Final: Peters d. Cooke, 7, (18), 1.

Cons.:
First Round: A. Sandoval d. D. Connolly, 0, 5; S. Ure d. B. Sanchez, 5, 14; Camacho d. Teuber, (10), 8, 6.

Semifinals: A. Sandoval d. S. Ure, 8, 6; Camacho d. Rakochey, 7, 3.

Final: Camacho d. Sandoval, (20), 8, 8.

17-and-under:

A: O. Hallahan d. N. Roberts, 7, 3; J. Pimentel d. C. Peters, 15, 1.

Final: Pimentel d. O’Hallahan, 20, (19), 9.

B:

First Round: Vince Ford d. James O’Donnell, 10, 8; Garret Rose d. Alex Silva, 20, 17.

Quarterfinals: Ford d. S. Richer, (17), 17, 5; Carlos Castillo d. Rose, 3, 6; Dom Hamilton d. Ben Buckles, 19, 12; Jon Silva d. Dom Fisicaro, 4, 5.

Semifinals: Ford d. Castillo, (9), 1, 0; J. Silva d. Hamilton, 19, (20), 7.

Final: Ford d. Silva, 13, (15), 8.

Cons.:

First Round: J. O’Donnell d. Rose, 11, 16; A. Silva d. Buckles, 16, 16.

Semifinals: Richer d. O’Donnell, 12, 2; A. Silva d. Fisicaro, 15, (15), 5.

Final: Richer d. A. Silva, 4, 10.

15-and-under

A Semifinals: Bersford d. Jason O’Donnell, 9, 7; O’Sullivan d. J. Lallier, 19, (13), 6.

Final: Bersford d. O’Sullivan, 3, 4.

B:
First Round: Adam Perez d. Miguel Sandoval, 8, 9; Johnny Cooke d. Isaac Alberg, 16, 9.

Semifinals: A. Perez d. Qualley, 19, 3; J. Cooke d. Hayes, 15, 17.

Final: Perez d. Cooke, 8, 18.

Cons. Final: I. Alberg d. M. Sandoval, 9, 15.

13-and-under

A: A. Sanchez d. R. Asokan, 15, (20), 4.

B

First Round: Tom Miller d. Sean Coman, 1, 7; Declan Cunningham d. Nick Kerins, (18), 9, 7.

Final: Cunningham d. Miller, 13, 5.

Cons.: Kerins d. Coman, 3, 5.

11-and-under:

A: J. Mule d. Dean, 3, 7.

B:

First Round: Lucian Sullivan d. Emmett Kessler, 3, 1.

Semifinals: Aiden Valera d. Sullivan, 13, (20), 1; Kyle Tullo d. Jack Conneely, (16), 10, 9.

Final: Tullo d. Valera, inj.

Cons.: E. Kessler.

Big Ball Playoffs

19-and-under

First: Richer d. Peters, 19, (19), 3.

Third: Rakochey d. Teuber, 17, (17), 8

15-and-under:

First: D. Sanchez d. J. Campos, 6, 14.

Third: A. Sanchez d. R. Asokan, 14, (11), 0.

Fifth: Sandoval d. Kerins, def.

11- and-under

First: Wells d. Dean, 4, 4.

Third: Lemus d. Valera, def.

Fifth: Jack Conneely d. Emmett Kessler.

 

  • No comments found